بحث
معاينة الحجم الواقعي معاينة بالواقع المعزز التبديل إلى المطبوعات التحويل إلى الصورة الرقمية إرسال
عرض التفاصيل دليل الأعمال الفنية للطلاب أضف إلى المفضلة تحميل قطع مشابهة الأشعة السينية عرض شرائح متتابع الإحصائيات

Philae, Egypt

Edward Lear's "Philae, Egypt, 1863" captures a serene landscape of ancient Egypt with mountains and water. A beautiful oil painting by the whimsical artist, showcasing his unique style.

اكتشف إدوارد لير (1812-1888)، الفنان والشاعر الفيكتوري الشهير بقصائده العبثية المرحة مثل "البومة والقطة"، والمناظر الطبيعية النابضة بالحياة، والرسومات الساحرة للطيور. رائد في الشعر العبثي والفن التشكيلي.

نسخة زيتية مصنوعة يدوياً

لوحة زيتية مرسومة يدوياً على الكانفاس بالمقاس والإطار الذي تفضله، تُنفذ حسب الطلب على أيدي فنانينا. ( التبديل إلى المطبوعات التحويل إلى الصورة الرقمية)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B 10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H 10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W 10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z 10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH 12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH 12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H 10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z 10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ 10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G 10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ 10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH 10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: بوليسترين مُشكّل, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ 12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C 8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G 10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH 8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y 10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ 10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G 10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ 8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y 10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ 8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J 10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY 15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH 15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G 12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H 8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG 15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: خشب طبيعي صلب, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ 8

مقاس قياسي
مخصص
CM
INCH

اختر من بين أحجامنا المُعدّة مسبقاً والتي تتوافق مع النسب الأصلية للعمل الفني.

العرض
الارتفاع

أدخل العرض والارتفاع اللذين تحتاجهما، ليتناسب العمل مع إطارك أو جدارك. وبما أن هذه اللوحة مرسومة يدوياً، ففي حال اختيار مقاس بشكل مختلف، يمكن للفنان رسم مساحة إضافية حول الصورة أو تقليصها قليلاً — الخيار لك. سنرسل لك نموذجاً رقمياً تجريبياً لاعتماده قبل البدء في الرسم. علماً بأن الصورة المعروضة في هذه الصفحة لا تعكس النتيجة النهائية الحقيقية — فالنموذج التجريبي هو الوحيد الذي يوضح ذلك بدقة.

أمثلة على التعديلات الممكنة: استبدال الوجه بصورة العميل؛ إضافة حيوان أليف (مثل استبدال قطة بكلب)؛ تضمين رسالة مخفية في الخلفية؛ تغيير المناظر الطبيعية أو العناصر في الخلفية.
بعد إتمام الطلب، سيرسل فريق WikiOO.org بريداً إلكترونياً للعميل لطلب التعليمات وتزويده بمعاينة تجريبية (mockup).

توصيل عالمي إلى خلال 3 إلى 4 أسابيع بدلاً من المدة المعتادة البالغة 5 أسابيع. (21 أكتوبر). جودة لا تهاون فيها.

شحن سريع ومجاني لجميع أنحاء العالم
قماش كتان فاخر
تأمين شامل على الشحن
ضمان استرداد الرسوم الجمركية
ضمان دقة مطابقة الألوان
سياسة الإرجاع خلال 100 يوم (في حالات العيوب فقط)
ضمان استرداد نقدي بنسبة 100%
عرض خصم الكميات

إجمالي السعر

E£ 13683

Philae, Egypt

وسيط إعادة الإنتاج

مقاس النسخة المطبوعة

-

إجمالي السعر

E£ 13683

حقائق سريعة

  • Artist: Edward Lear
  • Notable elements: Castle, lake, boats
  • Influences: Romanticism
  • Location: Yale Center for British Art
  • Artistic style: Landscape painting

اختبار المعلومات الفنية

لكل سؤال إجابة صحيحة واحدة فقط.

سؤال 1:
What is the primary subject depicted in the painting "Philae, Egypt"?
سؤال 2:
In what year was the painting "Philae, Egypt" created?
سؤال 3:
Who is the artist responsible for creating the painting "Philae, Egypt"?
سؤال 4:
What type of landscape is most prominently featured in the painting?
سؤال 5:
Based on the description, what is a key characteristic of Edward Lear's artistic style?

A Vision of Ancient Egypt: Edward Lear’s “Philae, Egypt, 1863”

Edward Lear's "Philae, Egypt, 1863" isn’t merely a landscape painting; it’s a portal. A meticulously rendered vista of the ancient Egyptian island city of Philae, nestled within the embrace of a vast, shimmering lake, it invites us to step back in time and experience the serenity and grandeur of this once-sacred site. The scene unfolds with a quiet dignity – a majestic mountain range dominates the background, its peaks softened by atmospheric haze, while a sprawling body of water reflects the sky above, creating an illusion of infinite depth. Scattered across the foreground are figures—likely travelers or locals—adding a subtle human element to this otherwise timeless tableau. Lear’s choice of palette is masterful; he employs muted blues and greens for the water, contrasted with earthy ochres and browns for the mountains and surrounding landscape. This restrained color scheme doesn't diminish the scene's beauty; rather, it enhances its sense of realism and evokes a feeling of distant memory.

The painting’s historical context is crucial to understanding its emotional resonance. Philae, dedicated to the goddess Isis, held immense religious significance for centuries. By the 19th century, however, much of the island complex had fallen into disrepair and was threatened by rising waters from the Aswan Dam project. Lear's depiction, created just a few years before the dam’s completion, captures a fleeting moment in time—a testament to the beauty that was about to be lost. It speaks to a poignant awareness of cultural heritage and the inevitable passage of history.

The Delicate Brushwork: A Study in Watercolor Technique

Lear's distinctive style is immediately recognizable through his delicate, almost translucent watercolor technique. He eschews bold outlines and heavy brushstrokes, instead favoring subtle gradations of color and washes that create a sense of atmospheric perspective. The mountains, for instance, are rendered with layers of pale blue and grey, suggesting distance and the play of light on their surfaces. The water’s surface is treated with a shimmering quality—a series of broken strokes and diluted pigments that capture its fluidity and reflectivity. This meticulous attention to detail, combined with his mastery of color, results in an image that feels both incredibly detailed and remarkably ethereal.

He employed a technique known as ‘wet-on-wet,’ applying wet paint onto a still-damp surface, allowing the colors to bleed and blend together organically. This created soft edges and diffused tones, contributing significantly to the painting’s dreamlike quality. The layering of washes is particularly evident in the depiction of the distant mountains, where faint outlines gradually fade into the hazy background.

Symbolism and a Sense of Isolation

Beyond its purely representational qualities, “Philae, Egypt, 1863” carries layers of symbolic meaning. The vastness of the landscape—the towering mountains and expansive water—evokes a sense of human insignificance in the face of nature’s grandeur. The scattered figures in the foreground serve as reminders of our connection to the past, yet their isolation suggests a feeling of detachment from this ancient world. Lear himself was known for his introspective nature and fascination with solitude; these themes resonate deeply within the painting.

Furthermore, the island itself—a sanctuary dedicated to Isis, a powerful goddess associated with magic, motherhood, and protection—hints at a deeper spiritual significance. The scene can be interpreted as a meditation on faith, memory, and the enduring power of ancient traditions. The inclusion of figures enjoying the view suggests an appreciation for beauty and tranquility, values that seem timeless and universal.

A Legacy of Wonder: Reproductions and Artistic Inspiration

Reproductions of “Philae, Egypt, 1863” offer a remarkable opportunity to experience Lear’s artistic vision firsthand. Whether displayed in a grand salon or a cozy study, this painting evokes a sense of wonder and invites contemplation. Its delicate beauty and evocative atmosphere make it an ideal choice for collectors seeking pieces that are both visually stunning and intellectually stimulating. The painting's enduring appeal lies not only in its technical mastery but also in its ability to transport us to another time and place—a world of ancient mysteries, breathtaking landscapes, and the quiet contemplation of human existence.

الأسئلة والأجوبة

ما مدى قوة التباين في "Philae, Egypt" للفنان إدوارد ليار؟

تُظهر لوحة "Philae, Egypt" للفنان إدوارد ليار تباينًا Serene بين مناطق الضوء والظلال فيها.

ما مدى التناغم بين ألوان "Philae, Egypt"؟

تُظهر ألوان "Philae, Egypt" للفنان إدوارد ليار تناغماً Strong Color Unity. ويصف التناغم كيفية ترابط الألوان مع بعضها البعض.

ما هو اللون الطاغي على تكوين "Philae, Egypt" للفنان إدوارد ليار؟

اللون الأكثر بروزاً في "Philae, Egypt" هو Rosy Brown (#cfad79). ويعد اللون السائد مفيداً عند تنسيق العمل الفني مع التصميم الداخلي.


نبذة عن الفنان

Edward Lear (1812-1888): The Poet of Nonsense and Light

Edward Lear, a name synonymous with whimsical verse and delightfully peculiar illustrations, was far more than the purveyor of limericks and fantastical creatures that often define his legacy. Born in 1812 in Holloway, North London, into a family teeming with twenty-one children, Lear’s early life was marked by both financial instability and a burgeoning artistic talent. His father, Jeremiah Lear, faced hardship after the Napoleonic Wars, forcing young Edward to begin earning a living through his drawings at the tender age of fifteen. This necessity, however, ignited a lifelong passion that would see him traverse continents and capture the world in vibrant hues and playful lines. The shadow of familial difficulty, coupled with early health challenges – including epilepsy and bouts of melancholia he termed “the Morbids” – instilled within Lear a sense of gentle solitude and an inclination towards imaginative escape, qualities profoundly reflected in his art and writing. Lear's artistic journey began with meticulous precision. Initially employed by the Zoological Society, he honed his skills illustrating birds and animals, demonstrating a remarkable eye for detail and anatomical accuracy. This early work brought him to the attention of Edward Stanley, the 13th Earl of Derby, who commissioned Lear to document the exotic creatures within his private menagerie at Knowsley Hall. These years spent amongst lions, tigers, and parrots not only refined his draftsmanship but also fostered a deep connection with the natural world – a connection that would permeate his later landscapes. He possessed an extraordinary ability to render animals with breathtaking realism, capturing their textures, postures, and expressions with unparalleled sensitivity. This dedication to scientific observation served as a cornerstone of his artistic development, shaping his meticulous approach to detail even as he explored more expressive styles in his mature years.

From Ornithological Precision to Landscape’s Embrace

Lear's artistic journey began with meticulous precision. Initially employed by the Zoological Society, he honed his skills illustrating birds and animals, demonstrating a remarkable eye for detail and anatomical accuracy. This early work brought him to the attention of Edward Stanley, the 13th Earl of Derby, who commissioned Lear to document the exotic creatures within his private menagerie at Knowsley Hall. These years spent amongst lions, tigers, and parrots not only refined his draftsmanship but also fostered a deep connection with the natural world – a connection that would permeate his later landscapes. However, failing eyesight and respiratory issues eventually led him away from the exacting demands of ornithological illustration. He turned instead to landscape painting, embarking on extensive travels throughout Europe and beyond. Italy became a particular haven, offering not only respite for his health but also an abundance of inspiring vistas. His landscapes are characterized by a unique blend of topographical accuracy and atmospheric sensitivity, often rendered in delicate watercolors that capture the subtle nuances of light and shadow. He absorbed the colors and textures of these diverse regions, developing a distinctive style characterized by atmospheric perspective and delicate brushwork.

The Poet of Nonsense: A World Unbound

Lear’s literary contributions solidified his place in artistic history. While celebrated as a painter, it is perhaps for his poetic innovations that Edward Lear is most widely remembered. His “nonsense” poetry – particularly his limericks – revolutionized children’s literature and captivated audiences of all ages. *A Book of Nonsense*, published in 1846 under the pseudonym "Derry down Derry," introduced a world populated by owls and pussycats sailing in pea-green boats, dongs with luminous noses, and other delightfully absurd creations. These verses weren’t merely frivolous; they were imbued with a subtle melancholy and a playful subversion of conventional logic. Lear didn't simply invent nonsense words; he crafted entire worlds governed by their own internal rules, inviting readers to suspend disbelief and embrace the joy of imagination. He challenged conventions and liberated verse from rigid structures—a bold move that foreshadowed many developments in modern poetry. His limericks often explored themes of loneliness, longing, and the absurdity of existence, cloaked within a veneer of whimsicality. Lear’s influence extended far beyond the confines of children's literature. He pioneered a new form of poetic expression, liberating verse from rigid structures and embracing playful experimentation. His landscapes, though often overshadowed by his poetry, demonstrated a keen artistic sensibility and a mastery of watercolor technique. He was a true polymath – artist, illustrator, musician (he composed musical settings for Tennyson’s poems), author, and poet – whose diverse talents converged to create a unique and enduring legacy. His paintings can be found in esteemed collections like The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, a testament to his skill as a landscape artist. Lear's life, marked by both personal struggles and creative triumphs, serves as a poignant reminder that even amidst darkness, there is always room for light, laughter, and the boundless possibilities of the human spirit. He died peacefully in January 1888 at Dulwich Village, London, leaving behind an unparalleled body of work—a testament to his visionary genius and enduring charm.
إدوارد ليار

إدوارد ليار

1812 - 1888 , المملكة المتحدة

لمحة سريعة

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: نونسيس
  • Date Of Birth: ١٢ مايو ١٨١٢
  • Date Of Death: ٢٩ يناير ١٨٨٨
  • Full Name: إدوارد ليار
  • Nationality: بريطاني
  • Notable Artworks:
    • العُطّاف والقططس
    • الدون اللامع الأنف
  • Place Of Birth: لندن، المملكة المتحدة
WikiOO.org © WikiOO.org - جميع الحقوق محفوظة