Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Structural II

Name Class Date

Paul Klee, Structural II (1924). Public domain.

The facts

Artist
Paul Klee wikioo.org/en/artists/paul-klee/
Artist’s dates
1879 – 1940
Painted
1924
Medium
Oil On Canvas
Movement
Cubist Surrealist
Period
Modern
Artistic style
Cubism, Surrealism, Expressionism Blend
Influences
Music, Bauhaus
Notable elements or techniques
Geometric shapes, Lines, Texture layering
Subject or theme
Compositional exploration

In context

Structural II — Paul Klee

When was this painted?

  1. 1870
  2. 1880
  3. 1890
  4. 1900
  5. 1910
  6. 1920
  7. 1930
  8. 1940

Shaded: the lifetime of Paul Klee (1879–1940) ▲ this work, 1924

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: wikioo.org/en/art/similar/paul-klee-structural-ii-8XYQL8-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Espresso #413632

    Catalogued palette

    • #413632
    • #E6D9C3
    • #7C6C66
    • #5F4F46
    Palette
    Earthy The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Espresso
    Intensity
    Monochromatic How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Gentle How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Softly Mixed Palette How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Shadow How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Muted How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    About this artwork

    Structural II — Paul Klee

    Introduction to Paul Klee and Structural II

    Paul Klee, a Swiss-German artist, was an influential figure in the development of abstract art during the early 20th century. His work, including Structural II, showcases his unique approach to abstraction, combining elements of surrealism, cubism, and expressionism.

    Background on Paul Klee's Structural II

    Created in 1923, Structural II is an oil painting on canvas that measures 40 x 30 cm. This work is part of a series of paintings by Klee that explore the relationship between form and color, using geometric shapes and lines to create dynamic compositions.

    Analysis of Paul Klee's Structural II

    In Structural II, Klee uses a limited color palette, consisting primarily of blues, greens, and yellows. These colors are arranged in geometric shapes, creating a sense of depth and movement within the composition. The use of lines and angles adds to this sense of dynamism, as they intersect and overlap, creating a complex web of forms. Klee's approach to abstraction is characterized by his use of surrealist elements, such as the distortion of forms and the juxtaposition of unexpected shapes. This can be seen in Structural II, where the geometric shapes appear to float and intersect in a seemingly impossible way.

    Paul Klee's Influence on Abstract Art

    Paul Klee's work, including Structural II, has had a significant impact on the development of abstract art. His unique approach to abstraction, combining elements of surrealism, cubism, and expressionism, has inspired countless artists to explore new ways of representing form and color in their work.

    Where to Find Paul Klee's Structural II

    If you are interested in seeing Structural II for yourself, you can find a high-quality reproduction on AllPaintingsStore.com. Our hand-made oil paintings are created by skilled artists, using the same techniques and materials as the original work.

    Conclusion

    Paul Klee's Structural II is a masterpiece of abstract art, showcasing his unique approach to abstraction and his innovative use of form and color. This work has had a significant impact on the development of abstract art, inspiring countless artists to explore new ways of representing form and color in their work. Discover more about Paul Klee's Structural II and other works by visiting AllPaintingsStore.com today!

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Paul Klee

    Born in Münchenbuchsee, Switzerland

    A Life Immersed in Color and Form

    Paul Klee, a name synonymous with playful abstraction and profound emotional depth, occupies a unique position in the landscape of 20th-century art. Born on December 18, 1879, in Münchenbuchsee, Switzerland, his artistic journey was one of constant exploration, defying easy categorization and forging a path that blended influences from Expressionism, Cubism, and Surrealism into a distinctly personal visual language. Klee’s upbringing fostered an early appreciation for the arts; his father, a German music teacher, and his mother, a Swiss singer, instilled in him a sensitivity to both auditory and visual harmony. This foundational connection between music and painting would become a defining characteristic of his oeuvre, shaping not only his compositional approach but also his theoretical understanding of art as a form of abstract expression akin to musical arrangement. Initially drawn to drawing, Klee soon abandoned the pursuit of realistic representation, recognizing its limitations in conveying the inner world of emotions and ideas that he sought to express. He enrolled at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich between 1898 and 1901, a period marked by experimentation and the development of his unique artistic voice.

    The Shaping of an Artistic Vision

    Klee’s early work reveals the influence of Art Nouveau and Symbolism, yet even within these frameworks, hints of his future style began to emerge. A pivotal moment in his artistic development was a journey to Tunisia in 1914. The intense light and vibrant atmosphere of North Africa profoundly impacted his use of color, inspiring him to move beyond muted tones towards bolder, more expressive palettes. This experience marked a turning point, solidifying his commitment to abstraction as a means of capturing the essence of perception rather than merely replicating its surface appearance. He wasn’t simply seeing Tunisia; he was translating its emotional resonance into visual form. Throughout this period, Klee engaged with various artistic movements, absorbing their principles while simultaneously resisting complete adherence to any single ideology. His interest in music remained paramount, and he often spoke of painting as a process analogous to composing musical pieces – a careful arrangement of elements to create a harmonious whole. This synesthetic approach is evident in the rhythmic quality of his lines, the delicate balance of colors, and the overall sense of movement that permeates many of his works.

    Bauhaus and Beyond: A Period of Flourishing

    From 1931 to 1933, Klee accepted a teaching position at the influential Bauhaus school of art, design, and architecture, alongside Wassily Kandinsky. This period proved remarkably fruitful for his artistic development. Surrounded by innovative thinkers and fellow artists, he flourished in an environment that encouraged experimentation and theoretical inquiry. His work during these years delved deeper into color theory and formal relationships, exploring the interplay between abstract forms and emotional expression. However, this creative haven was shattered with the rise of Nazism in Germany. In 1933, Klee was dismissed from the Bauhaus due to his art being deemed “degenerate” by the Nazi regime – a chilling testament to the dangers of political ideology suppressing artistic freedom. Forced to return to Switzerland, he continued painting, but his health deteriorated under the shadow of increasing political turmoil and personal hardship. Despite these challenges, Klee remained committed to his artistic vision, producing works that reflected both the anxieties of the era and his enduring belief in the power of art to transcend adversity.

    Themes, Style, and Lasting Legacy

    Paul Klee’s work is characterized by a captivating blend of playfulness and profound contemplation. He often employed childlike imagery and whimsical compositions, imbuing them with layers of symbolic meaning. Recurring themes in his art include gardens, landscapes, portraits, and abstract arrangements – each serving as a vehicle for exploring the complexities of human experience. His “Paul Klee Notebooks,” published posthumously, offer invaluable insight into his extensive theoretical investigations into color and design, revealing a meticulous and intellectual approach to artistic creation. He wasn’t merely painting; he was constructing a visual language based on principles of harmony, balance, and emotional resonance. Hamamet, Siblings, and En la corriente seis umbrales are just a few examples showcasing his mastery of color and form. Paul Klee died on June 29, 1940, in Muralto, Switzerland, leaving behind a legacy that continues to inspire artists and captivate audiences worldwide. He is rightfully regarded as one of the most important figures of 20th-century art, bridging the gap between figurative and abstract expression and solidifying his place as an iconic innovator whose work remains eternally relevant.

    Museums & Further Exploration

    Zentrum Paul Klee (Bern): Home to the world’s largest collection of Klee's works, offering a comprehensive overview of his artistic journey.

    Museum of Fine Arts Bern: Features significant pieces by Klee alongside masterpieces by Picasso and Hodler.

    Kunstmuseum Bern: Switzerland’s oldest art museum, showcasing a diverse collection including works by Klee and other modern masters.

    His influence extends beyond the realm of painting, impacting fields such as design, architecture, and music. The enduring appeal of Paul Klee's work lies in its ability to evoke a sense of wonder and invite viewers to engage with art on an emotional and intellectual level – a testament to his genius and lasting contribution to the world of visual culture.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Structural II

    wikioo.org/en/art/download/paul-klee-structural-ii-8XYQL8-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Klee, Paul. Structural II. 1924, https://wikioo.org/en/art/paul-klee-structural-ii-8XYQL8-en/
    APA
    Klee, Paul (1924). Structural II [Painting]. https://wikioo.org/en/art/paul-klee-structural-ii-8XYQL8-en/
    Chicago
    Paul Klee. Structural II. 1924. https://wikioo.org/en/art/paul-klee-structural-ii-8XYQL8-en/
    Harvard
    Klee, Paul (1924) Structural II. Available at: https://wikioo.org/en/art/paul-klee-structural-ii-8XYQL8-en/

    Look closely

    Structural II — Paul Klee

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Our catalogue files this work under: geometric shapes, color blocks, line patterns. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    4. Look back at Twittering machine 1, earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    5. Paul Klee was about 45 when this was made. What in it looks like the work of an artist at that stage?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Art quiz

    Structural II — Paul Klee

    How well do you know this artwork?

    Tick one answer for each of the 3 questions below. Each has exactly one correct answer.

    1. 1. What artistic movements influenced Paul Klee’s approach to ‘Structural II’? Select the most accurate answer.

      • A Impressionism
      • B Cubism
      • C Renaissance
    2. 2. The painting utilizes a limited color palette primarily consisting of which hues?

      • A Red and Orange
      • B Yellow, Green, and Blue
      • C Purple and Pink
    3. 3. 'Structural II' exemplifies Klee’s style by incorporating elements from Surrealism. What characteristic of Surrealist art is evident in this piece?

      • A Detailed realism
      • B Emphasis on perspective
      • C Juxtaposition of unexpected shapes

    My score: ____ out of 3

    Answer key — for the teacher

    This starts a fresh printed page, so it can simply be left out of the copies.

    1A · 2B · 3B