検索
設置イメージを確認 ARで壁に飾るイメージを見る 手描きの複製画を注文する デジタル画像販売へ切り替え 送る
詳細情報 ガイドを表示 お気に入りに追加 画像をダウンロード 似ている作品 X線調査 スライドショー 統計情報

Installation View

Explore Huma Bhabha’s haunting sculptures – a fusion of ancient & modern styles. Discover ‘Against What?’ & other works blending found materials, evocative forms, and post-apocalyptic aesthetics.

Explore Huma Bhabha's unsettling sculptures crafted from found materials & unexpected objects. Pakistani-American artist known for grotesque, evocative forms.

このページに掲載されている作品は著作権法によって保護されており、当社の許可なく同一の複製物を制作または販売することは法律で禁じられています。この保護は、以下のような国際条約に基づき執行されます。 ベルヌ条約 および、以下の条項に定められたものを含む各国の法律により、 米国著作権法 第17編。

この手法は、著作権で保護された作品の複製や複写を伴わないため、著作権法に完全に準拠しています。これは単なる模倣ではなく、創造的な再解釈です。元の作品からインスピレーションを受けつつも、それとは異なる、全く新しい絵画を生み出すものです。

ジークレー/アートプリント

スピーディーな制作と多彩な仕上げオプションが魅力の、ミュージアムクオリティなジークレー・キャンバスプリント。 ( 手描きの複製画を注文する デジタル画像販売へ切り替え)

標準サイズ
カスタムサイズ
CM
INCH

作品のオリジナル比率に合わせた、当店の規定サイズからお選びください。

横幅
高さ

額縁や壁のスペースに合わせて、ご希望の幅と高さを入力してください。プリントはカットすることは可能ですが、元の画像より大きくすることはできないため、異なる比率のサイズを選択された場合は、画像の一部が欠けることになります。印刷を開始する前に、内容を確認していただくためのデジタルモックアップをお送りいたします。このページに表示されている画像は、実際のカット後の状態を示すものではありません。実際の仕上がりはモックアップにてご確認ください。

世界中への配送()は、標準の4〜5週間ではなく、2週間でお届けいたします。(23 10月)

世界中へ無料エクスプレス配送
高品質なリネンキャンバス
配送時完全保険付
関税・輸入税の払い戻し保証
忠実な色彩再現の保証
100日間返品保証(製造上の欠陥がある場合のみ)
100% 全額返金保証
まとめ買い割引のご案内

合計金額

¥ 9646

Installation View

ジークレー/アートプリント

複製画サイズ一覧

-

合計金額

¥ 9646

Huma BhabhaBorn in Karachi, Pakistan, in 1962.She lives and works in Poughkeepsie, USA .Works:With Blows, 2015With Words, 2015Mechanic, 2015Against What? Against Whom?, 2014Huma Bhabha is a Pakistani-born American artist whose work fuses ancient and modern styles in order to innovate and improvise on a long history of figurative sculpture. She holds a BFA degree from the Rhode Island School of Design and an MFA from Columbia University. For her sculptures, Bhabha retrieves many of her materials from her local environment, a historic Hudson Valley city with industrial roots and riverside scenery. Critics have lauded the ingenuity with which Bhabha transforms found materials and detritus into haunting anthropomorphic figures, forging spirit from cement, sand, bone, and paint. Her unique aesthetic, which seems to recall modernist assemblage, religious statuary, or mechanical wreckage, is commonly referred to as “postapocalyptic,” an implication that is rooted in both a futuristic vision and an aesthetic of ruins. Her work is thus adaptive to both pre- and posthistorical frameworks, and invites multiple associations. Bhabha typically builds outward from an armature of Styrofoam or wood, over which she layers a wide combination of textures and objects. Constantly adding and removing, constructing and cutting away, she allows her materials to guide the final form of each piece through a long process of revision and adjustment. She also integrates a vast knowledge of art-historical archetypes; a front-facing “being” may carry hints of Greek kouroi, Egyptian pharaonic portraits, Dogon wooden statues, or the attenuated bronze figures of Alberto Giacometti, while the surface of a given work may be adorned with marks akin to the expressionistic brushstrokes in paintings by Jean Dubuffet, Francis Bacon, or Anselm Kiefer. The form of her sculpture Against What? Against Whom? (2015) recalls the zigzag postures of Baule wooden sculptures, yet when approached in the round, it becomes clear that the piece comprises several figures with backs pressed around a central axis; a painted pink band below their necks gives the impression that they are bound together. Graffiti-like marks in red, blue, and green paint offer anatomical details or guides to the spectator’s eye, while the sculptures’ many crevices reveal knots, niches, and hidden faces, inviting a slow and rewarding viewing experience.

よくあるご質問

「Installation View」の作者は?

「Installation View」を手がけたアーティストはHuma Bhabhaです。この作品はHuma Bhabhaの名でカタログに登録されています。

「Installation View」をフルスクリーンのスライドショーで鑑賞することはできますか?

「Installation View」のスライドショーは、作品のスライドショーページでご覧いただけます。

「Installation View」の中で、最も際立っている色はどれですか?

「Installation View」の中で最も際立っている色はPutty (#e1e1db)です。作品の主色(メインカラー)を知ることは、インテリアとのコーディネートを考える際に役立ちます。


アーティストについて

Early Life and Education

Huma Bhabha was born in Karachi, Pakistan, in 1962. Growing up amidst the vibrant cultural landscape of Karachi instilled in her a lifelong fascination with diverse artistic traditions—a foundation that would profoundly shape her creative journey. She pursued her undergraduate studies at Rhode Island School of Design (RISD), where she honed her sculptural skills and developed an understanding of contemporary art practices. Subsequently, she earned her Master of Fine Arts degree from Columbia University, furthering her artistic knowledge and expanding her perspective on global art history.

Sculptural Style and Technique

Bhabha’s distinctive sculptural style is characterized by unsettling yet captivating forms crafted primarily from found materials—materials salvaged from urban environments like estirofoam, corcho (cork), caucho (rubber), papel (paper), and alambre (wire). These seemingly disparate elements converge to create sculptures that possess a palpable sense of immediacy and textural richness. Notably, Bhabha often incorporates objects gifted to her by fellow artists into her work, adding layers of narrative complexity and reflecting the collaborative spirit of artistic exploration. Furthermore, many of her pieces undergo a transformative process of bronze casting, resulting in durable artworks imbued with permanence and sculptural grandeur.

Diverse Artistic Explorations Beyond Sculpture

Beyond her sculptural endeavors, Bhabha demonstrates remarkable versatility as a printmaker. Her drawings are infused with vibrant pastel hues, capturing fleeting moments of beauty and conveying emotional depth. She experiments with collage techniques utilizing photographic images—often juxtaposing disparate elements to generate unexpected visual dialogues. Moreover, she undertakes editions of prints, meticulously crafting each artwork with precision and attention to detail. These explorations extend beyond traditional mediums into the realm of conceptual art, reflecting Bhabha’s intellectual curiosity and her commitment to pushing artistic boundaries.

Notable Achievements and Recognition

Huma Bhabha's work has garnered considerable acclaim within the contemporary art world. Her sculptures have been exhibited internationally in prestigious galleries and museums, cementing her reputation as a visionary artist who challenges conventions and engages viewers on an emotional level. Critics consistently praise her ability to transform ordinary materials into extraordinary artworks—demonstrating a mastery of technique and a profound understanding of artistic symbolism. Her contributions to the field of sculpture are recognized for their originality and their capacity to provoke contemplation about themes of identity, displacement, and cultural heritage.

Influence and Legacy

Bhabha’s sculptural practice draws inspiration from a rich tapestry of influences—ranging from ancient mythology to postmodern art history. Her exploration of grotesque figures—often rendered in unsettling poses—reflects a preoccupation with confronting uncomfortable truths and questioning societal norms. She champions the use of found objects as artistic tools, advocating for an aesthetic that celebrates materiality and acknowledges the interconnectedness between art and everyday life. Huma Bhabha’s enduring legacy lies in her unwavering commitment to artistic experimentation and her ability to forge connections between disparate cultural traditions—inspiring artists worldwide to embrace unconventional approaches and to pursue creative visions that transcend conventional boundaries.
Huma Bhabha

Huma Bhabha

1962 - , Pakistan

アーティスト情報

  • Full Name: Huma Bhabha
  • Nationality: Pakistani-American
  • Date Of Birth: 1962
  • Place Of Birth: Karachi, Pakistan
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Bleekmen
    • Untitled and Untitled
    • Installation View
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Grotesque Art Figures
WikiOO.org © WikiOO.org - All Rights Reserved