Self-Portrait
Oil
WallArt
Baroque
1625
Early Modern
164.0 x 122.0 cm
Rijksmuseum
Giclée / Imprimare artistică
Printuri giclée sau pe canvas de calitate muzeală, cu proces de producție rapid și opțiuni flexibile de finisare. ( Comandă pictură realizată manual
Treci la imagine digitală)
P118B lei10
P118H lei10
P118W lei10
P438Z lei10
P508JH lei12
P508YH lei12
P805H lei10
P805Z lei10
P919BZ lei10
P919G lei10
P919XJ lei10
P959ZH lei10
P968JZ lei12
W106C lei8
W218G lei10
W218JH lei8
W218Y lei10
W307PJ lei10
W316G lei10
W316PJ lei8
W316Y lei10
W398PJ lei8
W4111J lei10
W500HY lei15
W500JH lei15
W692G lei12
W849H lei8
W940BG lei15
W953PJ lei8
Alegeți dintre dimensiunile noastre prestabilite, care respectă proporțiile originale ale operei de artă.
Introduceți lățimea și înălțimea de care aveți nevoie, pentru a se potrivi ramei sau peretelui dumneavoastră. O printare poate fi doar tăiată, niciodată extinsă dincolo de dimensiunea imaginii originale, astfel încât o dimensiune cu o formă diferită va pierde o parte din imagine. Vă trimitem o simulare digitală pentru aprobare înainte de a imprima orice. Imaginea afișată pe această pagină nu prezintă tăierea reală — doar simularea arată acest lucru.
Livrare în întreaga lume () în 2 săptămâni, în loc de cele 4/5 săptămâni standard. (22 Octombrie)
Livrare expres gratuită la nivel mondial
Pânză de in premium
Asigurare completă pentru transport
Garanție de rambursare a taxelor vamale
Garanția fidelității culorilor
Politica de retur în 100 de zile (doar pentru defecte)
Garanție de rambursare 100%
Reducere pentru comenzi multiple
Self-Portrait
Giclée / Imprimare artistică
Dimensiune reproducere
-
Preț total
lei 280
A Gaze Through Time: The Introspective Mastery of David Bailly
In the quiet, shadowed depths of the Dutch Golden Age, few works capture the profound weight of human existence as poignantly as David Bailly’s Self-Portrait. Painted in 1625, this masterpiece serves as more than a mere likeness; it is a window into the soul of a man navigating the complexities of his own mortality and legacy. As the viewer approaches this canvas, they are met with an arresting, direct gaze that seems to bridge the centuries, pulling us into a silent dialogue with the artist himself. The composition is masterfully balanced, centering a middle-aged Bailly against a dark, indeterminate void that pushes his features forward, demanding our undivided attention.
The technique employed by Bailly is a testament to the rigorous training of the Leiden school. Through a sophisticated use of chiaroscuro, he orchestrates a dramatic interplay between light and shadow. A soft, directional light source from the upper left illuminates the contours of his face, highlighting the weathered texture of his skin and the thoughtful furrow of his brow. Every detail—from the crisp, white folds of his period collar to the meticulously rendered strands of his beard—is executed with a breathtaking realism that speaks to the artist's profound command over oil paint. This tactile quality does not merely replicate reality; it breathes life into the canvas, making the subject feel palpably present.
Symbolism and the Vanitas Tradition
Beyond its technical brilliance, the painting is steeped in the rich symbolic language of the 17th-century vanitas tradition. During this era, Dutch artists frequently used portraiture to meditate on the fleeting nature of life, the inevitability of death, and the vanity of earthly pursuits. In Bailly’s self-portrait, the somber palette of earth tones and the stark contrast of light against darkness evoke a sense of contemplative melancholy. The artist uses his own likeness as a vessel for these larger philosophical inquiries, inviting collectors and observers to reflect on the passage of time.
For the discerning art lover or interior designer, this piece offers a profound emotional resonance that transcends simple decoration. It is an artwork of substance, providing a focal point of intellectual and aesthetic depth. Whether placed in a curated gallery setting or as a commanding centerpiece in a sophisticated study, the Self-Portrait brings with it an atmosphere of timeless wisdom and quiet dignity. To possess a reproduction of this work is to invite a piece of history into one's space—a piece that celebrates the enduring power of human introspection and the exquisite artistry of the Dutch masters.
Întrebări și răspunsuri
Ce nivel de saturație și intensitate prezintă "Self-Portrait" de David Bailly?
Culorile din "Self-Portrait" de David Bailly prezintă o saturație de Subtle Color cu o intensitate de Balanced.
Care sunt data și stilul pentru "Self-Portrait" de David Bailly?
„Self-Portrait” a fost creat în 1625, în cadrul mișcării Baroque.
Pot viziona "Self-Portrait" sub formă de diaporama cu ecran întreg?
Diaporama pentru "Self-Portrait" poate fi vizualizată pe pagina Diapozitive a operei de artă.
Opere similare
Biografie artist
David Bailly: A Life in Dutch Golden Age Art
Early Life and Training (1584-1608)
- Birth and Family: David Bailly was born in Leiden, Netherlands, in 1584. His father, Peter Bailly, was a Flemish immigrant who worked as a calligrapher and fencing master.
- Early Artistic Education: He initially received drawing instruction from his father and the copper engraver Jacques de Gheyn. This foundational training instilled in him a strong draftsmanship.
- Apprenticeships: Bailly further honed his skills through apprenticeships with Adriaan Verburg, a surgeon-painter in Leiden, and Cornelius van der Voort, a portrait painter in Amsterdam. These experiences exposed him to different artistic techniques and subject matter.
The Grand Tour and Early Career (1608-1613)
- Continental Travels: In the winter of 1608, Bailly embarked on a ‘Grand Tour,’ traveling through Frankfurt, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Hamburg, Tyrol, and Venice before reaching Rome. This journey was crucial for his artistic development.
- Italian Influence: He spent five months in Venice working as a journeyman, absorbing the influences of Italian Renaissance and Venetian art. His return voyage included commissions from German princes, including the Duke of Brunswick.
Artistic Development and Style (1613-1657)
- Diverse Subject Matter: Upon returning to the Netherlands in 1613, Bailly began painting a variety of subjects, including still lifes and portraits. He became known for his self-portraits and depictions of students and professors at the University of Leiden.
- Vanitas Paintings: A significant portion of his oeuvre consists of *vanitas* paintings – symbolic works that reflect on the transience of life, often featuring flowers, candles, and other ephemeral objects. These paintings demonstrate a philosophical depth alongside artistic skill.
- Portraiture Style: His portrait style is characterized by realism and attention to detail, capturing the likenesses and personalities of his sitters with sensitivity.
Major Achievements and Guild Membership
- Guild Leadership: In 1648, Bailly was elected headman of the Leiden Guild of St. Luke, a testament to his standing within the artistic community.
- Teaching Legacy: He served as a teacher and mentor to his nephews, Harmen and Pieter Steenwijck, passing on his knowledge and skills to the next generation.
Influences and Historical Significance
- Artistic Influences: Bailly was influenced by the Italian masters he encountered during his Grand Tour, as well as by Dutch predecessors in portraiture and still life painting.
- Impact on Dutch Art: He contributed to the flourishing of art during the Dutch Golden Age, particularly through his insightful *vanitas* paintings that reflected the era’s preoccupation with mortality and spirituality.
- Legacy: While not as widely recognized today as some of his contemporaries, David Bailly remains an important figure in the history of Dutch art, representing a blend of technical skill, intellectual depth, and artistic innovation.
David Bailly
1584 - 1657 , Netherlands
Informații rapide
- Name: David Bailly
- Movement: Dutch Golden Age painting
- Birth Date: 1584
- Death Date: 1657
- Influenced:
- Harmen Steenwijck
- Pieter Steenwijck
- Birth Place: Leiden, Netherlands
- Nationality: Dutch
- Date Of Birth: 1584
- Date Of Death: 1657
- Influenced By:
- Adriaan Verburg
- Cornelius van der Voort
- Jacques de Gheyn
- Notable Works:
- Self-Portrait with Vanitas Symbols
- Portrait of Anthony de Wale
- Place Of Birth: Leiden, Netherlands

Opțiunea cu sticlă este disponibilă doar pentru dimensiuni de sub 110 cm
