Papier

Sprievodca študentskou tvorbou

Patrick Tracy

Meno Trieda Dátum

John Trumbull, Patrick Tracy (1784), Národná galéria umenia. Verejná doména

Základné informácie

Umenec
John Trumbull wikioo.org/sk/artists/john-trumbull_sk/
Životné obdobia umelca
1756 – 1843
Maľované
1784
Materiál
Oil On Canvas
Pohyb
American Romanticism
Obdobie
Early Modern
Miesto konania
Národná galéria umenia wikioo.org/sk/museums/narodna-galeria-umenia-washington_sk/
Artistic style
Realistic
Influences
Benjamin West
Notable elements or techniques
Detailed portraiture; Grand Manner style
Subject or theme
Portrait

V kontexte

Patrick Tracy — John Trumbull

Kedy bolo toto vytvorené?

  1. 1750
  2. 1760
  3. 1770
  4. 1780
  5. 1790
  6. 1800
  7. 1810
  8. 1820
  9. 1830
  10. 1840

Shaded: životný príbeh John Trumbull (1756–1843) ▲ toto dielo, 1784

Podobné diela

Vyberte si jedno z vyššie uvedených diel: uveďte dve veci, ktoré má spoločné s týmto, a jednu vec, v ktorej sa líšia.

Ďalšie diela, ktoré sa k tomuto hodia: wikioo.org/sk/art/similar/john-trumbull-patrick-tracy-8YDLQ2-en/

Farby

Zmerané z obrazu

    Hlavná farba

    Espresso #5b4b2f

    Uložená paleta

    • #5B4B2F
    • #231E13
    • #D5C48B
    • #9C8655
    Paleta
    Earthy Dominantná farebná skupina na obraze.
    Dominantná farba
    Espresso
    Saturácia
    Balanced Ako veľmi sýte a rozmanité sú farby, od jedného tlmeného odtieňa až po mnoho jasných.
    Kontrast
    Statement Miera rozdielov v jasnosti a saturácii farieb v rámci celého obrazu.
    Harmónia
    Unified Palette Ako dobre spolu pôsobia farby, od kontrastných až po úplne harmonické.
    Jasnosť
    Shadow Celkový kontrast obrazu, od hlbokých tieňov až po jasné svetlé miesta.
    Saturácia
    Balanced Soft Aký čistý a silný je farebný rozsah, od takmer sivej až po plne živé tóny.

    O tomto umedení

    Patrick Tracy — John Trumbull

    A Portrait of Resilience: The Soul of Patrick Tracy

    In the quiet strength of John Trumbull’s 1784 masterpiece, "Patrick Tracy," we encounter more than just the likeness of a man; we step into the very heartbeat of a nascent America. As the smoke of the Revolutionary War began to clear, Trumble captured the essence of a figure who embodied the burgeoning spirit of the new nation. The portrait depicts Patrick Tracy Jackson, a prominent warehouse owner and a foundational pillar of the Boston Manufacturing Company. Through meticulous brushwork, Trumbull presents a man of profound dignity, whose weathered features and steady gaze convey an aura of quiet confidence and seasoned wisdom. It is a painting that does not merely sit upon a wall but commands the room, offering a window into the character of an era defined by transformation.

    The technical brilliance of this work lies in Trumbull’s masterful command of Grand Manner neoclassicism. Drawing inspiration from his mentor Benjamin West, the artist employs oil on canvas to create a breathtakingly harmonious composition. There is a rhythmic balance to the scene, where every tonal gradation serves to enhance the textural richness of the subject. One can almost feel the heavy weight of the colonial fabric and the subtle, lifelike nuances of Tracy’s skin. The interplay of light and shadow creates a sense of depth that draws the viewer into the maritime atmosphere, making the expansive, cloud-swept sky feel as though it is breathing alongside the sitter.

    Symbolism and the Maritime Spirit

    Beyond the physical representation, "Patrick Tracy" is a tapestry of symbolic meaning, deeply rooted in the economic and social landscape of colonial Massachusetts. The setting—a shell-strewn beach under an atmospheric sky—is far from incidental. It serves as a poignant reminder of the maritime trade that fueled the American economy during its most turbulent years. As Tracy stands near the water’s edge, the inclusion of paddles and the presence of distant boats underscore his connection to seafaring commerce and exploration.

    Perhaps the most striking symbolic element is the anchor held by the subject. In this context, the anchor transcends its nautical utility to become a potent emblem of stability, resilience, and unwavering determination. It represents the steadfastness required to build a new society amidst the swirling uncertainties of revolution. For the discerning collector or interior designer, this piece offers a profound layer of narrative depth; it is an artwork that speaks of roots, strength, and the enduring nature of legacy.

    An Inspiration for the Modern Collector

    For those seeking to infuse their living spaces with a sense of history and timeless elegance, a high-quality reproduction of "Patrick Tracy" provides an unparalleled opportunity. This painting is not merely a decorative element; it is a conversation piece that bridges the gap between the eighteenth century and the modern day. Its classical composition and muted, sophisticated palette make it an ideal centerpiece for a study, a formal dining room, or a curated gallery wall.

    Integrating such a work into an interior design scheme allows for a sophisticated blend of historical reverence and contemporary luxury. Whether paired with the clean lines of modern minimalism or the rich textures of traditional decor, Trumbull’s portrait brings an emotional weight and a scholarly grace to any environment. It invites onlookers to pause, to reflect on the passage of time, and to find inspiration in the enduring spirit of human perseverance.

    Umenec a múzeum

    Umenec

    John Trumbull

    Miesto narodenia Lebon, Nemecko

    A Life Etched in Revolution: The World of John Trumbull

    John Trumbull, a name synonymous with the visual narrative of America’s birth, was more than just a painter; he was a witness, a soldier, and a chronicler of a nation forging its identity. Born in Lebanon, Connecticut, in 1756, into a family steeped in patriotic fervor – his father, Jonathan Trumbull, served as governor throughout the Revolutionary War – young John’s destiny seemed inextricably linked with the unfolding drama of independence. A childhood accident tragically robbed him of sight in one eye, yet this perceived limitation may have paradoxically honed his observational skills, contributing to the meticulous detail that would become a hallmark of his artistic style. His formative years at Harvard College instilled within him both intellectual curiosity and an appreciation for classical scholarship – disciplines that would inform his approach to art and history alike. Even before fully embracing his vocation as an artist, Trumbull’s life was already imbued with a sense of duty and service; sketching fortifications during the Siege of Boston – a prophetic gesture foreshadowing his future role in immortalizing the Revolution on canvas – demonstrated his early commitment to documenting significant historical events.

    From Battlefield to Brushstroke: Artistic Formation and Influences

    The path to becoming “the Painter of the Revolution” wasn’t instantaneous. Initial financial constraints steered Trumbull toward diverse pursuits, but the irresistible allure of artistic expression ultimately prevailed. In 1780, he embarked on a transformative journey to London, seeking tutelage under Benjamin West, an American expatriate who had ascended to prominence as a history painter. Recognizing Trumbull’s considerable potential, West championed his focus on scenes from the War of Independence, advocating for smaller-scale works and miniature portraits – a pragmatic strategy that allowed Trumbull to refine his technique while cultivating a clientele eager to commission depictions of heroic figures and pivotal moments. Over the span of his prolific career, he produced approximately 250 miniatures, showcasing remarkable versatility and precision; each piece meticulously rendered with painstaking attention to detail and imbued with an understated elegance characteristic of West’s aesthetic sensibilities. However, West's influence extended beyond mere technique; he instilled in Trumbull a profound understanding of classical history painting – specifically the dramatic compositions and allegorical symbolism favored by artists such as Rubens and Rembrandt – inspiring him to elevate his own artistic endeavors to comparable heights. This fusion of historical accuracy and expressive artistry would define Trumbull’s mature style, shaping his approach to portraying monumental narratives with unwavering conviction.

    Immortalizing Independence: Masterpieces and Historical Significance

    Trumbull's most enduring legacy resides in his monumental canvases that now adorn the Capitol Rotunda – a testament to his dedication to commemorating America’s struggle for liberty. The Declaration of Independence, arguably his magnum opus, stands as an unparalleled achievement of visual storytelling; it captures the solemn grandeur and palpable tension surrounding the signing ceremony with breathtaking fidelity. More than simply recording the event itself, Trumbull endeavored to convey its profound significance – the birth of a nation founded on ideals of self-governance and republican virtue. Famously, this painting found its place on the reverse of the two-dollar bill—a symbolic gesture cementing Trumbull’s enduring contribution to American iconography. Alongside The Declaration, he produced other notable works reflecting the spirit of the Revolution: The Surrender of Cornwallis at Yorktown, depicting the decisive victory that secured American independence; The Surrender of General Burgoyne, portraying another pivotal moment in the war effort; and George Washington Before Trenton, capturing a courageous act of defiance against overwhelming odds. Trumbull meticulously researched each scene—consulting with veterans and scrutinizing contemporary accounts—to ensure unwavering accuracy. His preparatory sketches—such as Study for Surrender of Cornwallis at Yorktown—reveal his methodical planning process and dedication to capturing the nuances of historical reality. In an era devoid of photographic documentation, Trumbull’s paintings served as invaluable visual records—shaping public understanding of the Revolution and its key figures—establishing him as a pioneer in the field of historical painting.

    A Lasting Legacy: Collections and Enduring Influence

    John Trumbull's artistic legacy extends beyond his celebrated canvases; he championed the arts within America, serving as president of the American Academy of Fine Arts from 1816 to 1835—a role he undertook with unwavering commitment. His paintings are now housed in prestigious institutions across the nation—Yale University Art Gallery, the Smithsonian American Art Museum, and the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts—ensuring their accessibility for generations to come. The prominent display of his works within the United States Capitol serves as a poignant reminder of his devotion to both art and history—a testament to his enduring influence on American artistic culture. Trumbull’s meticulous attention to detail and dramatic composition established a precedent for future generations of American historical painters—inspiring them to strive for excellence in portraying monumental narratives with conviction and artistry. He passed away peacefully in 1843, leaving behind a body of work that continues to captivate audiences worldwide—a beacon of artistic achievement and a symbol of America’s formative years.

    Múzeum

    Národná galéria umenia

    Vystavené v Washington, USA

    Národná galéria umenia: Srdce americkej umeleckej duše

    V srdci Washingtonu, D.C., na Národnej aleji, sa rozprestiera majestátna stavba – Národná galéria umenia. Viac než len múzeum, je to chrám kreativity, miesto, kde história a súčasnosť umeleckého sveta splývajú do jedného celku. Založená v roku 1937 vďaka vízií Andrewa W. Mellona, galéria sa stala symbolom americkej kultúrnej ambície – priestorom pre úvahy, inšpiráciu a hlboké ponorenie do sveta umenia.

    Galériu definuje rozsiahla zbierka, ktorá začala Mellonovou súkromnou kolekciou a postupne sa rozrástla vďaka darom ďalších významných zberateľov. Tu nájdete ikonické diela renesančných majstrov – Leonardo da Vinciho Ginevra de' Benci, portrét plný intímnych detailov a psychologickej hĺbky, Michelangelovu silnú sochu Dying Slave, svedčiacu o ľudskej forme a utrpení, a Raphaela Madonna del Prato, vyžarujúcu pokoj a gráciu. Ale Národná galéria umenia je oveľa viac ako len renesancia; jej zbierky sa rozprestierajú od stredoveku až po súčasnosť, zahŕňajúc majstrovské diela impresionistov a moderných umelcov. Čeština Dale Collection, prístupná bezplatne, je skutočným pokladom – úchvatná zbierka Monetových, Cézannových, Matisseových a Picassových diel. Predstavte si, ako stojíte pri vibrantnom Moneta, cítite tancujúce svetlo na plátne, alebo sa strácate v odvážnych formách Picassa – to je len malá ochutnávka pokladov ukrytých v galérii.

    Architektonická symfónia: Západ stretáva Východ

    Samotná architektúra Národnej galérie umenia rozpráva príbeh. Západné krídlo, majstrovsky navrhnuté Johnom Russellom Popeom, čerpá inšpiráciu z antickej Rímskej a renesančnej Talianskej architektúry – úcta k klasickým umeleckým tradíciám, ktoré formovali západné umenie. Vysoké stropy, precízne detaily a pocit tichej veľkoleposti vytvárajú atmosféru ideálnu pre kontemplatívne pozorovanie. Svetlo prenikajúce cez oblúkové okná osvetľuje mramorové podlahy a sochy s nenápadnou eleganciou, vyvolávajúc pocit večnosti. V ostréj kontraste stojí Východné krídlo, koncepcia I.M. Peiho, ktoré predstavuje odvážny prejav modernizmu. Jeho vzostupujúca atria, zaliata prirodzeným svetlom – inžiniersky zázrak využívajúci heliostatické zrkadlá na presmerovanie slnečného žiarenia – okamžite vytvára dynamický a rozsiahly priestor – úmyselné odklonenie od tradičných galériových usporiadaní. Toto krídlo nie je len miestom na pozorovanie umenia; je to zážitok sám o sebe, ktorý ukazuje možnosti súčasnej dizajnérskej inovácie.

    Živá galéria: Miesto umeleckého diania

    Národná galéria umenia nie je statická inštitúcia; je to pulzujúci uzol umeleckej aktivity. Pravidelné prednášky, konferencie, vzdelávacie prehliadky a dokonca aj hudobné vystúpenia obohacujú zážitok návštevníkov, podporujúc hlbšie ocenenie dejín umenia a jeho zložitostí. Aktívna angažovanosť galérie s umelcami a vedcami z celého sveta pestuje dynamickú intelektuálnu komunitu venovanú podpore inovácií a kritického zapojenia. Nechýbajú ani holandské obrazy Zlatého veku, ktoré ilustruje Jan Bothov Plate 5: Stag Beetle, pôsobivý príklad precíznych detailov a žiarivých farieb – svedectvo epochy fascinácie pozorovaním a vedeckou reprezentáciou. A pre tých, ktorí hľadajú súčasné perspektívy, zvážte dojímavé naratívy tkané do patchworkových prác Missouri Pettwayovej z Gee's Bend alebo biomorfické formy, ktoré spochybňujú a inšpirujú v práci Arshile Gorkyho. Galéria si naďalej udržiava záväzok k dostupnosti umenia pre všetkých, pričom zachováva bezplatný vstup ako základný princíp odrážajúci jej poslanie slúžiť americkému ľudu.

    Viac informácií si môžete prečítať tu

    Získajte informácie online

    QR kód odkazujúci na stránku na stiahnutie Patrick Tracy

    wikioo.org/sk/art/download/john-trumbull-patrick-tracy-8YDLQ2-en/

    Citácia diela

    MLA
    Trumbull, John. Patrick Tracy. 1784, Národná galéria umenia. https://wikioo.org/sk/art/john-trumbull-patrick-tracy-8YDLQ2-en/
    APA
    Trumbull, John (1784). Patrick Tracy [Painting]. Národná galéria umenia. https://wikioo.org/sk/art/john-trumbull-patrick-tracy-8YDLQ2-en/
    Chicago
    John Trumbull. Patrick Tracy. 1784. Národná galéria umenia. https://wikioo.org/sk/art/john-trumbull-patrick-tracy-8YDLQ2-en/
    Harvard
    Trumbull, John (1784) Patrick Tracy. Národná galéria umenia. Available at: https://wikioo.org/sk/art/john-trumbull-patrick-tracy-8YDLQ2-en/

    Pozrite si bližšie

    Patrick Tracy — John Trumbull

    Detailný pohľad

    Odpovedajte vlastnými slovami. Neexistujú tu žiadne nesprávne odpovede – len také, ktoré dokážete vysvetliť.

    1. Čo vás pri pohľade na toto dielo upúta ako prvé a prečo?
    2. Ktoré farby alebo tvary vytvárajú atmosféru — a aká je táto atmosféra?
    3. V našom katalógu je toto dielo zaúčtované pod: maritime landscape, colonial era, portraiture. Súhlasíte s tým? Čo by ste pridali alebo odobrali?
    4. Späť sa pozrite na dielo Alexander Hamilton (1804), o ktorom ste čítali skôr v tomto sprievodcovi. Vymeňte dve veci, ktoré má toto dielo spoločné s týmto, a jednu, ktorá je odlišná.
    5. John Trumbull mal pri tvorbe tohto diela približne 28 rokov. Čo v ňom odzrkadľuje umelecký štýl umelca v tomto období života?

    Vaša odpoveď

    Napíšte krátky odstavec o tomto umeleckom diele. Využite informácie z predchádzajúcich častí tohto sprievodcu a svoje vyššie uvedené odpovede.

    Umenlecký kvíz

    Patrick Tracy — John Trumbull

    Ako dobre poznáte toto dielo?

    Zvoľte jednu odpoveď pre každú z 5 otázok nižšie. Každá má presne jednu správnu odpoveď.

    1. 1. What is the primary subject matter of Patrick Tracy?

      • A A Landscape Scene
      • B A Portrait of a Man
      • C An Abstract Composition
    2. 2. According to the description, what artistic style characterizes Trumbull's painting?

      • A Impressionism
      • B Romanticism
      • C Grand Manner
    3. 3. What is depicted in the background of the painting?

      • A Mountains and Forests
      • B Ships and Boats
      • C Buildings and Streets
    4. 4. Who painted Patrick Tracy?

      • A Leonardo da Vinci
      • B Michelangelo Buonarroti
      • C John Trumbull
    5. 5. What historical period does the painting represent?

      • A Medieval Era
      • B Renaissance Era
      • C American Revolution

    Môj výsledok: ____ zo 5

    Kľúč k správnym odpovediam — pre učiteľa

    Táto strana začína novú vytlačenú stránku, takže ju môžete z kópií jednoducho vynechať.

    1A · 2B · 3B · 4C · 5C