Pretraži

Аза Григс Čefetz

1896 - 1965

Kratke informacije

  • Lifespan: 69 years
  • Top-ranked work: Midsummer Vermont
  • Top 3 works: Midsummer Vermont
  • Copyright status: Under copyright
  • Nationality: Сједињене Америчке Државе
  • Died: 1965

a prolific american artist and printmaker

asa griggs cheffetz, a prominent figure in american art, left an indelible mark on the world of printmaking and wood engraving. born in 1896 in brooklyn, new york, and passing away in 1965, cheffetz's life was a testament to his prolific creativity.

artistic contributions

- **wood engraver extraordinaire**: cheffetz is best known for his mastery of wood engraving, a skill that set him apart in the art world. his engravings, characterized by their intricate details and depth, continue to inspire artists today. - **versatility in art**: while wood engraving was his forte, cheffetz also explored other mediums, showcasing his adaptability and broad artistic vision.

notable works and exhibitions

- **
midsummer vermont** (nelson-atkins museum of art, kansas city, united states): a prime example of cheffetz's wood engraving prowess, this piece encapsulates the essence of american summer landscapes. - **membership and accolades**: as a member of the national academy of design and the society of american etchers, cheffetz's work has been widely recognized and exhibited.

legacy and public collections

- **the metropolitan museum of art** - **the whitney museum of american art** - **the smithsonian american art museum** these institutions, among others, hold cheffetz's works, a testament to his enduring impact on the art world.

further exploration at WikiOO

- visit asa griggs cheffetz's page for an in-depth look into his life and works. - explore the greatest artists of all time, featuring cheffetz alongside other legendary artists.
  • delve into the world of wood engraving and its evolution through the centuries.
  • discover how cheffetz's techniques influenced subsequent generations of printmakers.
  • learn more about the national academy of design and the society of american etchers, pivotal in cheffetz's career.
experience the artistic genius of asa griggs cheffetz through his works at WikiOO.

Pitanja i odgovori

Gde se mogu pronaći dela umetnika Аза Григс Čefetz klasifikovana prema temi?

Atlas tema za Аза Григс Čefetz je stranica koja mapira umetnikova dela prema njihovim motivima.

U kom gradu i državi je rođen/a Аза Григс Čefetz?

Аза Григс Čefetz je rođen/a u gradu Бруклин, u državi Сједињене Америчке Државе.

Mogu li da pregledam dela umetnika Аза Григс Čefetz prema paleti boja?

Radove umetnika Аза Григс Čefetz možete pregledati prema paleti boja na Preko palete boja stranici umetnika.

Kviz o umetnosti

Svako pitanje ima samo jedan tačan odgovor.

Pitanje 1:
Džon Everet Milais je najpoznatiji po svom prikazu kog književnog lika?
Pitanje 2:
Koji umetnički pokret je Džon Everet Milais bio jedan od osnivača?
Pitanje 3:
Šta je predstavljalo značajnu kontroverzu oko Milaisove slike *Hrist u kući svojih roditelja*?
Pitanje 4:
Milaisova supruga, Efi Čalmers, imala je značajnu vezu sa kojom istaknutom ličnošću?
Pitanje 5:
U kojoj godini je preminuo Džon Everet Milais?
WikiOO.org © WikiOO.org - Sva prava zadržana