Viljam Ronald Smit

1926 - 1998

Osnovne informacije

  • Copyright status: Under copyright
  • Museums on APS:
    • National Gallery of Canada
    • The Robert McLaughlin Gallery
    • Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec
  • Art period: Modernizam
  • Typical colors: siva bež boja gita
  • Born: 1926, Stratford, Kanada
  • Top-ranked work: Back Through Sound
  • Also known as:
    • William Ronald Smith
    • William Ronald

**early life and career**

william ronald smith, known professionally as william ronald, was a pivotal figure in the development of canadian abstract art. born on august 13, 1926, in canada, smith's artistic journey was marked by innovation and a deep passion for the abstract expressionist movement.

**the founding of painters eleven**

in 1953, smith co-founded painters eleven, a group that would significantly influence the canadian art scene. this collective's emphasis on abstract art not only reflected the post-war avant-garde spirit but also positioned smith as a leading figure in this movement.

**artistic style and contributions**

smith's work is characterized by his "central image" paintings, which embody the essence of abstract expressionism. his style, though varied, consistently explores the depths of human emotion through bold, vibrant colors and dynamic compositions. this approach has been influential in shaping the broader understanding of canadian art.

**legacy and impact**

william ronald smith passed away on february 9, 1998, but his legacy endures. his contributions to canadian abstract art have been profound, influencing generations of artists and cementing his place in the annals of art history.

**conclusion**

william ronald smith's impact on canadian art is undeniable. through his pioneering spirit and innovative approach to abstract expressionism, he has left an indelible mark on the world of art. his legacy continues to inspire, a testament to the enduring power of his vision.

Pitanja i odgovori

Gde mogu da vidim koloristički profil radova umetnika Viljam Ronald Smit?

Kolorit dela umetnika Viljam Ronald Smit možete videti na njegovoj stranici Genom palete.

Kako se umetnost autora Viljam Ronald Smit razvijala tokom vremena?

Hronika umetnika Viljam Ronald Smit predstavlja hronološku vremensku liniju koja se pomera uz skrolovanje i prikazuje dela umetnika po hronološkom redu, grupisana u poglavlja prema periodima stvaralaštva.

Mogu li da pregledam dela umetnika Viljam Ronald Smit prema raspoloženju?

Na stranici Soba po raspoloženju umetnika Viljam Ronald Smit možete pronaći njegova dela raspoređena prema raspoloženju.

Kviz o umetnosti

Svako pitanje ima samo jedan tačan odgovor.

Pitanje 1:
Po čemu je Viljam Ronald Smit bio najpoznatiji?
Pitanje 2:
U kojoj godini je Viljam Ronald suosnivao Painters Eleven?
Pitanje 3:
Koji umetnički pokret je snažno uticao na stil Viljama Ronalda Smita?
Pitanje 4:
Gde je rođen Viljam Ronald?
Pitanje 5:
Koja galerija istaknuto izlaže dela Viljama Ronalda?