Search
Preview AR preview Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image Send
Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

Sistine Madonna

High Renaissance master of the School of Athens. Discover his legendary Madonnas and breathtaking Vatican frescoes today.

Giclée / Art Print

Museum-quality giclée or canvas print with fast production and flexible finish options. ( Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B $10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H $10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W $10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z $10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH $12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH $12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H $10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z $10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ $10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G $10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ $10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH $10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ $12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C $8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G $10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH $8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y $10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ $10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G $10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ $8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y $10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ $8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J $10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY $15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH $15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G $12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H $8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG $15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ $8

Standard
custom
CM
INCH

Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

width
height

Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. A print can only be cut, never made bigger than the picture, so a size with a different shape loses a part of the image. We send you a digital mockup to approve before we print anything. The picture shown on this page does not show the real cut — only the mockup does.

Worldwide Delivery () in 2 weeks instead of standard 4/5 weeks. (20 October)

Free Worldwide Express Shipping
High-Quality Linen Canvas
Full Shipping Insurance
Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
True Color Matching Guarantee
100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Bulk Discount Offer

Total Price

$ 62

Sistine Madonna

Giclée / Art Print

Reproduction Size

-

Total Price

$ 62

Quick Facts

  • Dimensions: 265 cm × 196 cm
  • Year: 1513–14
  • Artistic style: Neoplatonic Ideal
  • Subject or theme: Virgin Mary with Child
  • Location: Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Dresden
  • Influences: Leonardo da Vinci

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
What is the primary subject matter of The Sistine Madonna?
Question 2:
Who commissioned The Sistine Madonna?
Question 3:
What artistic style is exemplified by Raphael's use of oil paint on canvas in this painting?
Question 4:
The Sistine Madonna was originally intended to adorn what type of religious space?
Question 5:
What is a notable characteristic of the composition, as reflected in the placement of Saint Sixtus and Saint Barbara?

Introduction

The Sistine Madonna is a masterpiece painted by the Italian High Renaissance artist, Raphael, in 1513-14. This oil painting was one of Raphael's final Madonnas and has been widely recognized for its beauty and significance.

Artist: Raphael (Raffaello Sanzio Da Urbino)

Born in 1483, Raphael was an Italian painter and architect of the High Renaissance. He is considered one of the greatest painters of all time, alongside Michelangelo and Leonardo da Vinci. Raphael's works are admired for their clarity of form, ease of composition, and visual achievement of the Neoplatonic ideal of human grandeur.

Title: The Sistine Madonna

The Sistine Madonna is an oil painting that depicts the Virgin Mary holding the Christ Child, flanked by Saint Sixtus and Saint Barbara. The painting is also known as the Madonna di San Sisto.

Media: Oil on Canvas

Raphael used oil paint on canvas to create this masterpiece. This medium allowed him to achieve a richness of color and texture that enhances the beauty of the painting.

Style: Renaissance

The Sistine Madonna is an excellent example of the Renaissance style, which emphasizes proportion, balance, and idealized beauty. Raphael's mastery of this style is evident in the clarity of form, ease of composition, and visual achievement of the Neoplatonic ideal of human grandeur.

Historical Context

The Sistine Madonna was commissioned by Pope Julius II for the church of San Sisto in Piacenza, Italy. It is one of Raphael's last Madonnas and was completed shortly before his death. The painting has had a significant influence on German and Russian art and has been widely reproduced in various forms, including postcards, stamps, and wrapping paper.

Conclusion

The Sistine Madonna is a masterpiece of the Italian High Renaissance, painted by one of the greatest painters of all time, Raphael. This oil painting on canvas is an excellent example of the Renaissance style and has had a significant influence on German and Russian art. The beauty and significance of this painting have made it one of Raphael's most famous works and a must-see for art lovers worldwide.

Where to Buy Hand Made Oil Paintings Reproductions

If you are interested in purchasing hand-made oil paintings reproductions of the Sistine Madonna or other masterpieces, WikiOO.org offers a wide selection of high-quality reproductions that capture the beauty and essence of the original works.
  • High-Quality Materials: Our oil paintings are made with high-quality materials, including linen canvas and premium oil paints, to ensure that they will last for generations.
  • Expert Artists: Our artists are experts in their craft and have years of experience creating beautiful reproductions of masterpieces.
  • Customization Options: We offer customization options, including size, frame, and color preferences, to ensure that your reproduction meets your specific needs and preferences.
Visit WikiOO.org today to browse our selection of hand-made oil paintings reproductions and find the perfect piece for your home or office.

Questions & Answers

Which print setup is suggested for "Sistine Madonna" by Raphael?

A print of "Sistine Madonna" by Raphael is recommended at a large size in portrait orientation.

How is the color composition of "Sistine Madonna" by Raphael built?

In "Sistine Madonna", a statement contrast is paired with a balanced harmony harmony.

What color leads the composition of "Sistine Madonna" by Raphael?

The color that stands out most in "Sistine Madonna" is khaki (#ccd68e). The dominant color is useful when matching an artwork to an interior.


Artist Biography

The Grace of Urbino

In the quiet, intellectual halls of Urbino, a young boy named Raffaello Sanzio grew up surrounded by the scent of ink and the rhythms of courtly life. His father, Giovanni Santi, was a man of letters and a painter for the Duke, ensuring that the child’s earliest memories were steeped in the humanist traditions of the Italian courts. This environment provided more than just a home; it offered a window into the advanced artistic ideas flowing through central Italy. When tragedy struck and his father passed away when Raphael was only eleven, the boy found himself managing the family workshop. He learned the weight of responsibility alongside the delicate touch of the brush.

His early training led him to the workshop of Pietro Perugino in Perugia. Under this master, he absorbed the Umbrian style, a method defined by soft modeling and serene religious scenes. By the time he was recognized as an independent master around 1500, his hand already showed a certain clarity and ease. He moved through the cities of northern Italy, gathering knowledge like a traveler collecting coins, before the pull of larger artistic centers began to reshape his vision.

The Florentine Crucible

When Raphael arrived in Florence in 1504, he entered a city pulsing with the energy of new discoveries. He did not merely observe the works of Leonardo da Vinci and Michelangelo; he studied them with an insatiable hunger. From Leonardo, he learned the subtle gradations of light and shadow known as sfumato. From Michelangelo, he drew an understanding of anatomical precision and the power of dramatic composition. This period was a transformation. His earlier, gentler Madonnas began to take on a new psychological depth and physical presence.

The Florentine influence allowed him to synthesize these diverse techniques into something uniquely his own. He possessed a rare ability to take the scientific shadows of one master and the muscular strength of another, blending them into a style characterized by balance and luminous color. His portraits from this era reflect a growing sophistication, capturing not just the likeness of his subjects but a sense of their inner dignity.

The Roman Triumph

A summons from Pope Julius II in 1508 brought Raphael to Rome, an event that changed the trajectory of his life. The Eternal City offered him the grandest stage imaginable. Tasked with decorating the papal apartments in the Vatican, he began work on the Stanze della Segnatura. It was here that he produced the School of Athens, a vast fresco where he brought together the great thinkers of antiquity—Plato, Aristotle, and Euclid—into a single, harmonious space. This work celebrated human reason through a masterful use of perspective and classical allegory.

His productivity in Rome was immense. Working for successive Popes, including Leo X, he expanded his reach from painting to architecture, even overseeing projects at St. Peter's basilica. His hands decorated the halls of the Vatican with scenes that spoke of justice, prudence, and fortitude. Even as he managed an unusually large workshop to meet these monumental demands, the clarity of his original vision remained intact. He became a central figure in the High Renaissance, a painter whose work embodied the Neoplatonic ideal of human grandeur.

A Legacy of Harmony

The sudden end of his life in 1520, at only thirty-seven years of age, left the papal court in deep mourning. Though his career was cut short, the foundation he laid was unshakable. His emphasis on order, proportion, and idealized beauty became a standard for European painting for centuries. While later movements would occasionally reject his polished grace, his influence remained a cornerstone of the academic tradition.

The impact of his work can be seen in several key areas:

  • The Development of the High Renaissance: He perfected the balance between classical structure and human emotion.
  • Architectural Influence: His work on papal projects helped shape the physical landscape of the Vatican.
  • Artistic Lineage: His workshop trained pupils like Giulio Romano, ensuring his methods endured.
Raphael

Raphael

1483 - 1520 , Italy

Quick Facts

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: High Renaissance
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Neoclassical painting']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Pietro Perugino
    • Leonardo da Vinci
    • Michelangelo
  • Full Name: Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino
  • Nationality: Italian
  • Notable Artworks:
    • The School of Athens
    • Madonnas
    • The Transfiguration
  • Place Of Birth: Urbino, Italy
  • Date Of Birth: 1483
  • Date Of Death: 1520
WikiOO.org © WikiOO.org - All Rights Reserved