Alexander Robertson

1772 - 1841

Trumpa informacija

  • Also known as: Aleksandras Robertsonas
  • Nationality: Jungtinė Karalienija
  • Born: 1772, Aberdeen, Jungtinė Karalienija
  • Art period: XIX amžius
  • Lifespan: 69 years
  • Top 3 works:
    • Portrait of a Gentleman
    • Dr. William Beekman

The Life and Art of Alexander Robertson

Born in Monymusk, near Aberdeen, Scotland, Alexander Robertson was a Scottish-American artist who specialized in miniature portraits and landscapes. He was the middle of three artistic brothers, including Archibald and Andrew, and was the son of William Robertson, a draftsman and architect. His formal education in art took place in Scotland and later in London at the Royal Academy of Art, where he was also taught by his brother Archibald. As a miniaturist, Robertson's repertoire also included engravings and topographical engravings, some of which were collaborations with Archibald.

In the 1790s, Alexander joined his brother in the United States, arriving in New York in the autumn of 1792. Together, they founded the Columbian Academy of Painting on William Street, which became one of the country's first art schools. Robertson taught both painting and drawing to a variety of students, including John Vanderlyn, Francis Alexander, and the miniaturist Ann Hall. His pedagogical methods were rooted in the traditions of European and British art schools.

Professional Contributions and Legacy

Robertson's professional involvement in the American art scene was significant. He exhibited at the American Academy of the Fine Arts (AAFA) in New York, serving as its director in 1816, secretary from 1817 to 1825, and curator from 1820 to 1835. In 1821, he was named an honorary member of the Academy of Fine Arts in South Carolina. His artistic output included an illustration of Mount Vernon in Virginia, which was engraved by Francis Jukes of London around 1800.

During his travels along the Mohawk and Hudson rivers, Robertson produced a travel sketchbook consisting of pen and ink drawings of landscapes and towns. His approach to landscape was characterized by a stylized method based upon the topographical tradition of Great Britain. His works are preserved in several notable collections, including:

Klausimai ir atsakymai

Kur galima rasti temomis suskirstytus Alexander Robertson kūrybos darbus?

Tematų katalogas puslapio tematikos žemėlapyje Alexander Robertson kūriniai suskirstyti pagal temas.

Kaip laikui bėgant evoliucionavo Alexander Robertson kūryba?

Alexander Robertson karjera puslapyje Karieros istorija atskleidžiama etapais: tai horizontali kūrybos darbų laiko linija, suskirstyta į karjeros periodų skyrius.

Kur galima rasti Alexander Robertson kūrybos darbų grupavimą pagal techniką?

Norėdami rasti visus Alexander Robertson kūrinius tam tikra technika, apsilankykite šio paveikslautojo Visi mediai puslapį.

Karo viktorina

Kiekviename klausime yra tik vienas teisingas atsakymas.

Klausimas 1:
Miestas, kuriame Alexander Robertson ir jo brolis Archibald įkūrė Columbian Academy of Painting?
Klausimas 2:
Kokia buvo pagrindinė Alexander Robertson meno studijų ir kompetencijos sritis?
Klausimas 3:
Kurią garsią Amerikos rezidenciją Robertsonas iliustravo apie 1800 m.?
Klausimas 4:
Kurią instituciją Alexander Robertsonas kuravo nuo 1820 m. iki 1835 m.?
Klausimas 5:
Kas iš šių asmenų buvo Columbian Academy of Painting mokinys?